Q/A: If Orthopedic Tests are Negative, do You List Them in Your Treatment Notes?

by  Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
May 6th, 2019

Question: If orthopedic tests are negative, do you need to still list them in your treatment notes?

Answer: Yes. Any tests which are performed by a healthcare provider, regardless of the result, should be documented in the patient record. This record is the only way that a reviewer or another provider will know that they were performed. It supports the medical necessity of services performed and firmly establishes the extent of the examination portion of the visit.

Also, don’t forget to document any negative or non-positive changes as well. Even if you only state ‘no change’, this establishes the quality of care and that the service(s) were performed.

See Chapter 4 of the ChiroCode DeskBook for more information about quality documentation standards.

Q/A: If Orthopedic Tests are Negative, do You List Them in Your Treatment Notes?. (2019, May 6). Find-A-Code Articles. Retrieved from https://www.findacode.com/articles/q-a-if-orthopedic-tests-are-negative-do-you-list-them-in-your-treatment-notes-34937.html

© InnoviHealth Systems Inc

Article Tags  (click on a tag to see related articles)


Publish this Article on your Website, Blog or Newsletter

This article is available for publishing on websites, blogs, and newsletters. The article must be published in its entirety - all links must be active. If you would like to publish this article, please contact us and let us know where you will be publishing it. The easiest way to get the text of the article is to highlight and copy. Or use your browser's "View Source" option to capture the HTML formatted code.

If you would like a specific article written on a medical coding and billing topic, please Contact Us.


contact

innoviHealth Systems, Inc.
62 East 300 North
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
Phone: 801-770-4203 (9-5 Mountain)
Email:
free demo
request yours today
pricing
for any budget
sign IN
welcome back!