tci Outpatient Facility Coding Alert - 2015 Issue 10

Reader Question: Know The Reason if You Want To Club Fine Needle Aspiration With Another Biopsy Procedure

Question: The physician performed a fine needle aspiration and then a needle biopsy of the same lesion at the same session. Should I report both? Virginia Subscriber Answer: The answer depends on why the physician performed both procedures (and, as always, the individual payer policy). For Medicare and other payers who follow Correct Coding Initiative (CCI) policies, you should report both services only if the fine needle aspiration (FNA) specimen isn’t adequate and therefore there is medical necessity for another type of biopsy. The CCI Policy Manual gives this rule in Chapter 3, Section 10 (www.cms.gov/NationalCorrectCodInitEd/)...

To read the full article, sign in and subscribe to tci Outpatient Facility Coding Alert.


TCI's Outpatient Facility Coding Alert helps your facility stay profitable by covering issues that are important to you — everything from billing strategies and appropriate payment indicators to coding tips and tricks, analysis of industry trends, and so much more. Subscribe today and let our experts make your job easier.

  • Current newsletters added each month
  • Fully searchable archives - over 650 articles
  • ALL years/issues back to 2012 organized by year and issue
  • Codes mentioned in articles are linked to Code Information pages
  • Code Information pages link back to related articles
Access to this feature is available in the following products:
  • tci Outpatient Facility Coding Alert +Archives

free demo
request yours today
pricing
for any budget
sign IN
welcome back!