tci Outpatient Facility Coding Alert - 2014 Issue 6

Reader Question: Know the "Why" to Report 10022

Question: The physician performed a fine needle aspiration and then a needle biopsy of the same lesion at the same session. May I report both? Alabama Subscriber Answer: The answer depends on why the physician performed both procedures (and, as always, the individual payer policy). You should report both services only if the fine needle aspiration (FNA) specimen isn’t adequate and therefore there is medical necessity for another type of biopsy, according to Medicare and other payers who follow Correct Coding Initiative (CCI) policies, The CCI Policy Manual gives this rule in Chapter 3, Section 10 (www.cms...

To read the full article, sign in and subscribe to tci Outpatient Facility Coding Alert.


TCI's Outpatient Facility Coding Alert helps your facility stay profitable by covering issues that are important to you — everything from billing strategies and appropriate payment indicators to coding tips and tricks, analysis of industry trends, and so much more. Subscribe today and let our experts make your job easier.

  • Current newsletters added each month
  • Fully searchable archives - over 650 articles
  • ALL years/issues back to 2012 organized by year and issue
  • Codes mentioned in articles are linked to Code Information pages
  • Code Information pages link back to related articles
Access to this feature is available in the following products:
  • tci Outpatient Facility Coding Alert +Archives

free demo
request yours today
pricing
for any budget
sign IN
welcome back!